CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 B81338

Ms. Denise Geihm
International Diversified Products
11755 Wilshire Blvd. (9th floor)
Los Angeles, CA 90025

RE: The tariff classification of a credit card application form from China.

Dear Ms. Geihm:

In your letter dated January 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as an application form for a particular type of credit card was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a single, 7" x 14" sheet of paper which has been folded three times. It is printed with promotional and factual text about the card in question, and has a blank, captioned section in which the applicant is to enter required personal, business and financial information. One leaf of the folded form is prepared in self-addressed, "business reply mail" format (including reply-paid postal markings), which enables the applicant to easily submit the form. The applicable subheading for the above-described credit card application form will be 4907.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in pertinent part, for stamp-impressed paper. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division